Privacy policy

Privacy policy and information to Data Subjects in accordance to Articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this Privacy Policy we describe the type, scope and purpose of the personal data that we collect, use, process and share with third parties.

This Privacy Policy addresses all users of our services, including our technical platforms, online applications, websites, portals, Sales and Marketing activities.

Truckbeat AB and its affiliates (“we” or “Truckbeat”) respects your privacy. Whether you deal with Truckbeat as a customer, a member, a partner, supplier or staff member you are entitled to the protection of your Personal Data.

1. Contact details of the Data Controller

Except where otherwise specified for a specific use or service, “Data Controller” in the context of the General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection and privacy regulations applicable in EU member states, is:

Truckbeat AB
Sjökvarnsbacken 4
131 71 Nacka
Sweden
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.truckbeat.se
CEO: Athanasios Fotoglidis

The data protection officer of Truckbeat can be reached at the points of contact mentioned above or at [email protected]

2. Collection, Purpose and Use of Personal Data

The personal data we collect depends on the nature of your business with Truckbeat. This section describes what data we collect, the purpose of the collection of the said data and how this data is processed.

2.1 When using our online interfaces

What data

When using our websites, internet portals, technical platforms, online applications or other services we offer online (“Online Services”), certain pieces of data and information are collected with each instance of use of the said Online Services. This data may include:

  • Your browser or device type and operating system
  • The date and time of each use
  • Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address
  • The location you access our services from
  • Data that you voluntarily transmit to us
  • Other data that helps us prevent attacks to our information systems

The purpose of collecting and processing the data

We collect this data in order for us to be able to deliver and constantly improve the Online Services that we provide and ensure the technical well-functioning of our systems. Some of this data is also further processed for the purpose of compiling statistical reports that enables us to better understand usage patterns of our Online Services. Data that you transmit to us voluntarily, e.g. by filling in a form, is stored and further processed in order to enable us to contact you and/or follow up with any request. These purposes constitute our legitimate interest in accordance with EU-GDPR 6.1.f.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored in your browser or device when you visit or use our online interfaces. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for providing our services to you, while other cookies are used to improve your user experience when using our services.

You can find further information about the cookies we use in our Cookie Policy.

2.2 As a customer or a prospect customer

What data

Personal data provided by you to facilitate the execution of a contract, e.g. first and last name, contact details, position and title and other data pertinent to your relationship to Truckbeat, including, but not limited to, product and service preferences, bank details and type and term of contract.

The purpose of collecting and processing the data

We collect this data for the purpose of facilitating contract preparation and execution, e.g. make proposals, offers, product-related communications, invoice management, as well as to provide and further improve and develop our services. The legal basis for this is in accordance with the EU-GDPR 6.1.b and 6.1.f.

2.3 As a carrier working with Truckbeat

What data

We collect data when you create an account as a carrier with Truckbeat, when you use our Online Services or when you execute transport services for Truckbeat. This data may include:

  • Data required for the preparation and execution of your contract with Truckbeat, e.g. first and last name, contact details, position and title and other data pertinent to your relationship to Truckbeat, including, but not limited to, product and service preferences, bank details and type and term of contract.
  • Data regarding your company registration details, commercial licences, insurance details, vehicle registration details, billing data and data that you voluntarily transmit to us for issue resolution or requests.
  • Data provided voluntarily by you in the process of providing feedback pertinent to our services or in the process of incident resolution.
  • GPS location data of your vehicles, before, during and after any transport services you execute for Truckbeat. This data is collected by Truckbeat when you use our mobile apps or as transmitted to us by you via our platforms or other digital interfaces.

The purpose of collecting and processing the data

We collect this data for the purpose of facilitating contract preparation and execution, e.g. make proposals, offers, product-related communications, invoice management, as well as to provide and further improve and develop our services. The legal basis for this is in accordance with the EU-GDPR 6.1.b and 6.1.f.

We also collect this data to track the status and progress of any given transport order you are executing for us and to optimise the services we provide to you, e.g. to determine the time of arrival to pickup and delivery points and to send you transport offers relevant to your vehicle position and therefore make our services available to you. The legal basis for this is in accordance with EU-GDPR 6.1.f.

2.4 When applying to join Truckbeat

What data

We collect data in the process of you applying to join the Truckbeat team, e.g. first and last name, contact details, date of birth, letter of application, CV, letters of reference and data collected during interviews.

The purpose of collecting and processing the data

This is data you voluntarily provide to us and is necessary for the progress of the selection process of joining the Truckbeat team. The purpose for collecting and processing this data is for us to carry out the application process with you. The legal basis for this is in accordance with EU-GDPR 6.1.a and 6.1.f.

Data storage duration

We normally keep this data for a period no longer than six months, except if you have requested to be included in our talent pool for future consideration.

2.5 As a supplier to Truckbeat

What data

We collect data related to the execution of the contract between you and Truckbeat, e.g. contract terms and communications during the execution of the contract regulating the provision of services you provide to Truckbeat.

The purpose of collecting and processing the data

We collect this data for the purpose of facilitating contract execution, invoice management and quality assurance. The legal basis for this is in accordance with EU-GDPR 6.1.a and 6.1.f.

2.6 On social media

What data

We are present in different social media and we are engaging with users of the said social media and in this context we may collect contact data, e.g. names, addresses, e-mail addresses. We also collect data you voluntarily provide to us, e.g. data in forms you filled in or messages you have sent directly to us or as part of a broader conversation between us and third parties, facilitated by social media. We may also collect usage data, e.g. how many times and how often you visit our social media presence channels, your device information, times you visit our presence or engage with us.

The purpose of collecting and processing the data

We collect this data for the purpose of being able to communicate with you over social media, measure the engagement on our social media channels and process and analyse this data to produce statistical reports, recognise returning visitors and remarketing. The legal basis for this is in accordance with EU-GDPR 6.1.f.

3. Data storage duration

Unless otherwise stated for a specific case in this Privacy Policy, the duration of the storage of your data depends on the regulated storage obligations and is generally 10 years.

4. Data sharing and international transmission

In some cases we will share your data with third parties who will store your data on their servers. The types of third parties we share your data with – unless otherwise stated for a specific case in this Privacy Policy – include:

  • Third party service providers or other contractors that need this data to provide their services to Truckbeat, e.g. data processing and hosting, bookkeeping, invoice and payment management and processing, HR services, training services;
  • other third parties, given that the data subject has given their consent and for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party, in accordance with EU-GDPR 6.1.a and 6.1.f.
  • Public authorities in cases where processing is required for compliance with legal obligation to which the data controller is subject, e.g. tax authorities, in accordance with EU-GDPR 6.1.c.

We also share your data with our personnel and the personnel of affiliates of Truckbeat if such sharing of data is necessary for the purposes described above.

We may also share your data should Truckbeat enter into a joint venture, acquire or be acquired by another company and in this case your data may also be shared with the employees, consultants, or owners of the target company or acquirer of Truckbeat.

In certain cases, your data, after collected by us, may be transmitted to and processed in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These countries may have different levels of data protection. However, in order to ensure a similar level of protection, Truckbeat will make sure that your data is transmitted to countries with data protection levels which are considered appropriate by the European Commission or we will use standard contractual terms approved by the EU.

5. Security

We use strong technologies to ensure that your data is protected and safe and we take measures to keep your data from unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, transmitting data over the internet and storing it in remote servers cannot be made completely safe. Even though we do take measures to protect your data and we do take precautions, we cannot guarantee the security of your data and we are, therefore, clarifying that you are transmitting the said data at your own risk.

6. Your rights according to GDPR

The GDPR recognises an array of privacy rights to data subjects, the purpose of which is to give said data subjects more control over the data they loan to organisations.

  • The right to be informed -You have the right to be informed about how we use your data. This information should be provided in a clear and understandable way and we are catering this with this Privacy Policy.
  • The right of access – You have the right to access your data if we process it.
  • The right of rectification – You have the right to rectify any inaccuracies in your data.
  • The right of erasure – You have the “right to be forgotten” by asking us to erase what data we store about you, with some exceptions, in order for us to comply with our legal obligations.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to disallow any further processing of your data.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to receive your data that we store, in a structured, machine-readable format. There are some exceptions.
  • The right to object – You have the right to object to any of your data being processed, when the legal basis of the processing is one of EU-GDPR 6.1.e or 6.1.f. This also applies in cases where your data is processed for the purposes of marketing, including profiling for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you. This does not apply if the decision:
    • is necessary for entering into or performing a contract between you and Truckbeat;
    • is authorised by EU or Member State law to which Truckbeat is subject and contains adequate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests; or
    • is based on your consent.

7. Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we have handled any enquiries regarding GDPR or you have a complaint about how we collect, store and process your data, you can make a complaint to Sweden’s supervisory authority for the purpose of Chapter VI of the EU-GDPR:

Datainspektionen
Drottninggatan 29, 5 tr
111 51, Stockholm

Website: www.datainspektionen.se
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 08-657 61 00